Tournament Format: Kratijyot Mahila Pratishthan Yuva Kabaddi Series (Men's) Inter District Youth League 2024

Format Overview

Here is the format of the Kratijyot Mahila Pratishthan Yuva Kabaddi Series (Men's) Inter District Youth League 2024

Pool A: 8 Teams, Single Round Robin

  • Each team to play 7 matches.
  • 28 matches in total
  • Top 4 from Pool A will make it to Promotion Round- and to the Summit Round
  • Bottom 4 from Pool A will move to Relegation Round- where top 2 teams will make it to Summit Round
  • 4 matches in a day
  • Matches are of 40 minutes each.
  • 5th March 2024 to 11th March 2024
  • Match timings (Daily): 10:15, 11:45, 14:45, 16:15

Pool B: 8 Teams, Single Round Robin

  • Each team to play 7 matches.
  • 28 matches in total
  • Top 4 from Pool B will make it to Promotion Round- and to the Summit Round
  • Bottom 4 from Pool B will move to Relegation Round- where top 2 teams will make it to Summit Round
  • 4 matches in a day
  • Matches are of 40 minutes each.
  • 12th March 2024 to 18th March 2024
  • Match timings (Daily): 10:15, 11:45, 14:45, 16:15

Promotion Round: 8 teams Single Round Robin

  • Each team to play 7 matches.
  • 28 matches in total
  • All teams to make it to Summit Round
  • Position in this round will define their route in the Summit Round, higher position finish will make the path easy to the final, bottom 2 teams will play all eliminators till the final
  • 4 matches in a day
  • Matches are of 40 minutes each.
  • 19th March 2024 to 25th March 2024
  • Match timings (18th-21st March 2024): 10:15, 11:45, 18:15, 19:45
  • Match timings (21st to 25th March 2024): 10:15, 11:45, 14:45, 16:15

Relegation Round: 8 teams Single Round Robin

  • Each team to play 7 matches.
  • 28 matches in total
  • Top 2 teams will make it to the Summit Round and play all eliminator matches
  • P6 eliminations in the round
  • 4 matches in a day
  • Matches are of 40 minutes each.
  • 26th March 2024 to 1st April 2024
  • Match timings: 10:15, 11:45, 14:45, 16:15

Summit Round: 10 teams custom playoffs format; 8 teams from Promotion as position 1-8 and top 2 from Relegation as position 9 and 10/R1 and R2

  • 3rd April to 6th April 2024.
  • 15 matches
  • Matches are of 40 minutes each.
  • Day 1
    • Promotion 3 vs Promotion 5: Qualifier 1.
    • Promotion 4 vs Promotion 6: Qualifier 2.
    • Promotion 7 vs Relegation 2: Eliminator 1.
    • Promotion 8 vs Relegation 1: Eliminator 2.
  • Day 2
    • Promotion 1 vs Q1 Winner: Qualifier 3.
    • Promotion 2 vs Q2 Winner: Qualifier 4.
    • Q1 Losing team vs E1 Winner: Eliminator 3.
    • Q2 Losing team vs E2 Winner: Eliminator 4.
  • Day 3
    • Q3 Losing team vs E3 Winner: Semi Final Qualifier 1.
    • Q4 Losing Team vs E4 Winner: Semi Final Qualifier 2.
    • Q3 Winner vs Semi Final Qualifier 1 Winner: Semi Final 1.
    • Q4 Winner vs Semi Final Qualifier 2 Winner: Semi Final 2.
  • Day 4
    • SFQ 1 Losing Team vs SFQ 2 Losing Team: 5th Place Play off.
    • SF 1 Losing Team vs SF 2 Losing Team: 3rd Place Play off.
    • SF 1 Winner vs SF 2 Winner: Grand Finale.

Top 4 Positions of tournament

The top 4 positions of teams will be decided based on the following rules:

  • Winner of Grand Finale will be the topper of the tournament and will win ₹20 Lakhs Prize Money
  • Losing team of Grand Finale will be the Runner Up of the tournament and will win ₹10 Lakhs Prize Money
  • Both the losing team of the Semi Finals (Semi Final 1 & Semi Final 2) will be declared as 3rd place and will get ₹3.5 Lakhs each
  • Both the losing team of the Semi Final Qualifiers (Semi Final Qualifier 1 & Semi Final Qualifier 2) will be declared as 4th place and will get ₹75 thousand each

Tiebreaker Rules

If a match in the Summit Round ends in a tie, the following tiebreaker rules will be applied:

  1. There will be an extra time section- 3 minutes of 2 halves with 1 minute of half time break.
  2. The team which raided first in the match will start the raid in the Extra Time
  3. The Extra Time will start with last 7 players on the mat for both teams.
  4. Both teams will get fresh 5 substitutions in extra 6 min time.
  5. Each team will get 1 timeout during the 6 minute extra time.
  6. If the extra time section also ends in a tie- the match will move on to a 5 raid format- where both teams need to pre decide the order of 5 raiders coming in to raid. The Baulk Line will be considered as Bonus line and no defenders will be deemed out of the mat
  7. If the 5 raid format also ends in a tie- the match moves on to Golden Raid.
  8. In the Extra Time, the teams will have 1 unsuccessful review which can be carry forwarded to 5 Raid format and Golden Raid- if the review is retained, if the review is lost at any time there will not be any more reviews for the rest of the match.
  9. There will be toss for golden raid. Then winner of toss will get to choose Raid or Defend.

Points Distribution

The points distribution for the matches (Except Summit Round) in the tournament is as follows:

Winning MarginWinning Team PointsLosing Team Points
More than 7 points60
7 points or less51
Tie33
Points Table Tie Breaker Rules
  • First Tie Breaker: If there is a tie on the points table of points between multiple teams in the points table, the win percentage for each team will be considered to break the tie.
  • Second tiebreaker will be: The Score Difference calculated as Score Difference of all teams in the Points table will be considered for computing the score difference value.
  • Third Tiebreaker: Total Score in tournament.
  • Fourth Tiebreaker: Toss/Dice.